For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BLOCKHOUSE - Medieval blockhouse

Summary

In 1554 a small blockhouse stood at Old Grimsby and must have occupied the site of the blockhouse which still stands.

Parish:Tresco, Tresco, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II) 62554: THE BLOCKHOUSE
  • Scheduled Monument 15406: MID-16TH CENTURY BLOCKHOUSE AND RAMPARTS WITH ADJACENT WALLING AND OCCUPATION DEPOSITS AT BLOCK HOUSE POINT

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81NE 28
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7365.01
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV81NE 12

Full description

O'Neil records that in 1554 a small blockhouse stood at Old Grimsby and must have occupied the site, or may even be the basis of, the blockhouse which still stands (7365) (b1). The site was visited in 1988 (h1) and the likelihood of the earlier blockhouse occupying the site of the present structure confirmed, though this cannot be demonstrated. Listed Building, Grade II (b2). The monument was included in the Schedule on 11/5/1950, confirmed on 9/10/1981, amended on 1/4/1994 and revised on 16/1/1996.

Site history:
1: 1988. PARKES, C/CAU