Printable version | About Cornwall & Scilly HER | Visit Cornwall & Scilly HER online...

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

A C16 castle built to protect New Grimsby harbour.

Parish:Tresco, Tresco, Isles of Scilly
Map:Show location on Streetmap

• Listed Building (II*) 62551: KING CHARLES' CASTLE
  • Scheduled Monument 15411: KING CHARLES' CASTLE MID-16TH CENTURY ARTILLERY CASTLE AND CIVIL WAR EARTHEN ARTILLERY DEFENCE ON WESTERN CASTLE DOWN, TRESCO

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81NE 25
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7294
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV81NE 28

Monument Types

• CASTLE (16th Century to Unknown - 1548 AD)

Full description

A C16 castle, situated in the SW corner of a later, civil war earthwork (7294.01), and protected on the SW by a steep face of natural rock outcrop (h2). Though named King Charles Castle, it was actually built between 1548 and 1555 to protect New Grimsby harbour (b2). In plan the castle was divided into two parts, with the armarment (two-storeyed and semi-hexagonal) on the west, and domestic quarters (including a hall, kitchen and two sleeping chambers) on the east; entry to the building was through a guardroom on the east. In 1954 the castle was cleared of debris and partially excavated (h1). Finds included pottery from the first period of occupation, a C16 or C17 bronze buckle and two coins of Henry VIII and Edward VI. The castle did not have a long active life; insufficient care was taken in its siting. The closest parallels to this fort are the now destroyed blockhouses on the Thames built by Henry VIII (b3). The castle is a Listed Building, Grade II-star (b5) and a Guardianship site. Pottery found in the area of the castle prior to the 1954 excavation is now at the RIC. An earthwork probably designed as an outwork for the castle, lies to the ESE (7298). When visited in 1988 (h3) the castle was as recorded by O'Neil and the OS. The maximum surviving height of the walls was 3.4m, but the average height 1.5m. Walls averaged 0.8m wide. They were of stone average 2.0m cubed, faced on both sides with stones average 0.4m long by 0.2 by 0.2m, and with regular worked blocks average 0.8m long by 0.5m high by 0.1m at openings, quoins etc. The north west and south west corners of the castle were built up from the natural rock outcrop. There was evidence of the robbing recorded by Borlase and perhaps more recent damage, with dumps of worked and other stone around the exterior (h3). The monument was placed in Guardianship on 11/5/1950 and inclusion in the Schedule was confirmed on 9/10/1981. Scheduling was amended on 1/4/1994 and revised on 14/2/1997.

Site history:
2: 1978. JGB/OS
3: 1988. PARKES, C/CAU

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<2> SAUNDERS, AD & MILES, TJ, 1970, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 4, 1-30 (Unedited Source). SCO8073.

<3> O'Neil, BH St J, 1961, Isles of Scilly MOW Guide, 22-25, 32 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4042.

<4> Borlase, W, 1756, Observations on the Ancient and Present State of the Islands of Scilly, 46-47 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2883.

<5> DOE, 19--, Listed Building Description (original DOE), 1954, 17 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.