For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TICHBARROW - Bronze Age barrow

Parish:Lesnewth, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX18NW 14

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

One of an east-west alignment of three barrows which includes Tichbarrow at its eastern end. The two westerly barrows are set close together below the crest of a gentle south-east slope. This, the westernmost of the group is a bowl barrow, 18m (60ft) in diameter and 0.6m (2ft) in height. It is considerably reduced by ploughing (b2).
This barrow is not marked on OS maps, and is not referred to by the OS. The monument is included in the Schedule. The Scheduling notification has previously been wrongly attributed to 103914 - two mounds which are thought likely to be quarry spoil heaps (APJ).

Site history:
1: 1956. SAUNDERS / DOE