For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:97.24

Parish:Launcells, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 64843: HOBBACOTT DOWN

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): 1999032
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 2015.18.3-4

Full description

The incline-keeper's cottage at the head of the Hobbacott Incline. The house was formerly the residence of John Honey, the company secretary. The building is Listed, grade II, and is in private ownership.

See Listed Building description below.

SS 20 SW LAUNCELLS 7/38 Hobbacott Down GV II
House. Formerly incline keeper's house and toll house to the Hobbacott Down incline plane on the Bude Canal. 1820, probably designed by James Green, Engineer to the Bude Canal (q.v. aqueduct and canal bridge at Burmsdon), later alterations and extension. Stone rubble, 2 stone stacks with brick chimneys, renewed slate roof. Single depth plan with 2 front projecting wings left and right with hipped slate roofs. Single storey front. Left front wing former toll house, with separate entrance. Rear outshut and lean-to extension to right return of right front project. Front has off-centre door, renewed timber sash to right. Renewed timber sash in front wall of right projection. C19 interior lost through dereliction, repairs being carried out at time of resurvey. Interior includes range "T.BOX. MARHAMCHURCH", and cloam oven in former kitchen. Blocked toll window in former toll house. Hobbacott Down incline plane was the longest of the canal incline planes and was operated by 2 buckets, each capable of holding 15 tons of water, 1 bucket descending a 225 ft shaft to raise the boats up a 935 ft long plane in 4 minutes. Between 1824 and 1832 the house was lived in by John Honey, clerk, acting agent, and acting engineer to the canal, whose letters between 1830 and 1832 give details of the day to day working of the canal. Helen Harris and Monica Ellis, The Bude Canal, (1972). Illustrations showing the house in relation to the plane p.54 and 82. Group value with the scheduled incline plane and scheduled associated building.

<1> Hadfield, C, 1967, The Canals of South West England, pl XVI (Bibliographic reference). SCO3421.