For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CYPRESS AVENUE - Post Medieval railway bridge

Summary

A railway bridge at Carlyon Bay, constructed by the Cornwall Railway to carry the line over the drive to Tregrehan House.

Parish:St Austell, Restormel, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 506158: Railway Bridge, Cypress Avenue, St Austell

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 165920

Full description

A railway bridge at Carlyon Bay, constructed by the Cornwall Railway to carry the line over the drive to Tregrehan House at 283m 71c. Of ashlar granite masonry in pseudo-gothic style, having contrasting panels of smooth-finished and rusticated work. There is a pointed arch with cut voussoirs and a decorative cornice of arched granite corbels supporting the coped parapet. To each side of the arch are flanking half-hexagonal towers. The flanking wing walls are stepped and coped, and also have a contrasting smooth and rusticated division. A particularly ornate and finely built example of a small Brunel railway bridge, built for Colonel Edward Carlyon in 1854 (JRS).

Site history:

<1> Stengelhofen, J, 1988, Cornwall's Railway Heritage (Bibliographic reference). SCO4486.