For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:3191

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NE 70

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

A cairn situated on the summit of a hill at 340m above OD where a small stack of outcrop and grounders is encompassed by pasture and former peat digging. Discovered by CF Wardale in 1984 and surveyed by RCHM in the 1980s from the air (h2, h3). A tor cairn in fairly good condition, the nucleus of which is a fairly prominent stack formed by a horizontal rock resting upon another two. All are about 2.5m long and 1.0m wide and have a total height of 1.9m. The western end of the upper slab overlaps the lower pair by 0.7m and appears to have been utilised as the east end of an east - west chamber, 2.3m long and 0.6m wide. The northern side consists of another grounder 2.1m long, 1.1m wide and 0.5m high. The southern end is a line of three upright slabs, each 0.7m long. Two are 0.8m high, one being beneath the overhang, and the western most is 0.3m high. An additional slab 0.8m high is slightly angled to overlap the inner face and abutment of the pair. A transverse slab 0.4m long and 0.2m high closes the western end of the chamber. Around the whole feature is a circular platform 8.5m in diameter, apparently constructed of small stones but almost entirely turf covered. There is nothing to indicate an inner kerb, the number of stones found on the platform being natural. Eight stones occur on the perimeter, five partly overgrown, two leaning slabs and one upright, all within 0.2m in height which may represent an open kerb. Little robbing seems to have taken place and the chamber appears authentic. The alignment of upright slabs forming the south side is unlikely to be natural and if a cover stone existed it cannot now be identified among the residual mass (h2, h3).

Site history:
2: 1984. QUINNELL, NV / RCHM