For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRESWALLOCK DOWNS - Bronze Age cairn

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NW 94

• CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Part of a cairn group (1970), this cairn is situated on a broad ridge of unenclosed moorland, in an inconspicuous position. It was not discovered until the 1980s when it was surveyed from the air and on the ground by the RCHM (h1, h2, b1). According to the latter, this is a turf covered cairn of small stones (approximately 0.2m across) forming an almost circular mound, 3.8m in diameter by 0.4m (maximum) high. There is a central hollow, 1.3m across and 0.3m deep, stone from which has been piled on the south western side of the mound. The cairn is isolated and in a relatively stone free area, save for large grounders. It is probably prehistoric in origin, but whether it is simply a clearance cairn is uncertain. This cairn is in fair condition, but has been rifled (h2).

Site history:
2: 1984. QUINNELL, NV / RCHM