For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRESWALLOCK DOWNS - Bronze Age cairn

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NW 47
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX17NW 81

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Part of a cairn group (1970), this cairn is situated on a broad ridge of moorland pasture, in an inconspicuous position. It is marked on the 1882 and the 1962 OS maps, as barrow and tumulus respectively (b1, b2) and was Scheduled in the 1970s (h1). In 1973, the site was visited by the OS (h2, b3) and, in the 1980s it was surveyed from the air and on the ground by the the RCHM (h3, h4, b4). According to the latter, it is a cairn, 19.5m in overall diameter and 0.5m high, constructed of small stones (about 0.2m across) and enclosed by a perimeter kerb, all mainly confined to the southern half of the cairn which has been less damaged. The perimeter kerb, 15.5m in diameter, is within a band of banking rubble. The latter has been removed around the southern half of the cairn, leaving a clear robber 'trench', but showing the kerb to consist of two or three courses of neatly placed horizontal slabs, approximately 0.4m wide and up to 0.5m high. The OS (h2) recorded this kerbing as a reconstruction carried out when the cairn was integrated into a later field boundary bank (3035.4). Howver, the RCHM say that not only is the kerbing unlike the boundary bank, but it also can be traced in the north perimeter of the cairn. 1.5m inside the outer kerb are the remains of another, constructed of contiguous slabs, 0.7m to 1.3m long and 0.3m to 0.7m high. Most are 0.1m to 0.2m thick and have an inward lean of about 10 degrees which is clearly deliberate. A further 2.0m within this circle are a half dozen slabs, some contiguous, representing an inner kerb. These stones may have been placed vertically, but most have been disloged by rifling. This cairn is in part well preserved, but damaged by early rifling and stone robbing (h4).

Site history:
1: 1972. MERCER, RJ / IAM