For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ALEX TOR - Bronze Age cairn

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NW 45
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX17NW 100

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Part of a cairn group (1970), this cairn is situated on a small flattish hilltop in open moorland. On the hilltop are several patches of low outcropping rock formed of horizontal slabs. It is marked on the 1882 and 1962 OS maps, as barrow and tumulus respectively (b1, b2), and is a Scheduled monument (h1). It was visted by the OS in 1973 (h2, b3), and in the 1980s was surveyed from the air and on the ground by the RCHM (h3, h4, b5). According to the latter, a low tor of horizontal outcrop has been utilised as a base for the western half of the cairn; it is 0.4m to 1.2m high. The cairn is 13m in diameter, with around the eastern half, a retaining circle of large contiguous slabs (1.0m to 2.5m long, mostly 0.3m thick and 0.8m to 1.4m high) with a deliberate inward lean of about 25 degrees. Any internal trigging is obscured by the small stone which forms the context of the cairn apart from outcropping rock. Gaps in the outcrop forming the western perimeter have been closed by single and pairs of similar slabs, resulting in a reasonably circular plan. It appears that the outcrop was covered by a thin layer of stones and originally the cairn was probably no more than 1.4m high. This cairn is in fairly good condition. The top has been dug over in the past, some retaining stones have been removed, and excavated stone has been spread or thrown beyond the perimeter, but much of the retaining circle is intact (h4).

Site history:
1: 1972. MERCER, RJ / IAM