For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREVEAN - Bronze Age cairn

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 289.40
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43NW 34
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43NW 30

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Pool in 1960 noted a barrow at Trevean (b1). The OS who surveyed the remains at 1:2500 in 1961 record a cairn with a maximum height of 1.2m. The perimeter is retained by a drystone wall of large stones with a pronounced inward batter. The wall is mostly of large stones on edge but in places there are two courses visible. An excavation trench has been driven through the mound from east to west with a large circular hollow a little east of the centre. Spoil from this excavation is scattered on the outside of the cairn, particularly to the north east (h1). Russell in 1971 lists the extant remains of a mound with retaining wall (b2). The OS revisited the site in 1975 and record no change from the survey of 1961 (h2). Sandy Gerrard visited the site during 1:2500 sketch survey and recorded a "robbed barrow; possible structure inside" (h3, b3, b4). The cairn is visible on air photographs (p1) as a low stony mound and was plotted during the NMP.
(b1) - Pool, PAS, 1960, Pers Comm to OS, ,

Site history:
1: 1961. GEARY, E / OS
2: 1975. QUINNELL, NV / OS
3: 1985. GERRARD, GAM / CAU

NMR, 1977, SW4135/5/72&3 (Photographic Record). SCO16231.

<2> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 21 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<3> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 232 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<4> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 684, SW 4235 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.