For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREYARNON - Post Medieval grave

The grave of a shipwrecked sailor was found on the clifftop at Treyarnon Bay.

Parish:St Merryn, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

In 1994 police received a report of bones eroding from the cliff on the north side of Treyarnon Bay. Officers visited the site and collected the bones, which were sent to the Coroner's Office at Bodmin for examination. Seeming to be 'old', they were sent on to London for further tests.
In 1995 CAU received a report of further bones visible in the clifftop and after visiting the site (SH) arranged a small excavation. This confirmed that the remaining bones, which included parts of the humerus, tibia and fibula, ribs, pelvis, vertebrae and skull were human remains which had been placed into a shallow grave cut. The grave was aligned east-west and the body was lying on its back, head to the east, feet pointing out to sea. A few small flint flakes and cores of probable Mesolithic date were considered likely to be redeposited. There were no other grave goods.
The position of the body seems to rule out a prehistoric burial and the head at the east end would be unusual for a christian burial. There is a local tradition of a body washed ashore after a strom and buried on the clifftop. Accordingly it is thought most likley that this is the grave of a shipwrecked sailor.
A full account of the find is held in an Information File