For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:97.01

Parish:Bude Stratton, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: BUDE
  • Listed Building (II*) 64771: Sea lock, lock gates and hand winches

• LOCK (19th Century to Unknown - 1819 AD)

Full description

The sea lock of the Bude Canal was built in 1819, and was designed by James Green, engineer to the Bude Canal. The sea lock has undergone a number of reconstructions and re-fits, repairing damage and maintaining the structure when required. It was reconstructed and enlarged in 1835 following storm damage, allowing vessels up to 300 tons to enter the canal basin. It is one of the only two working locks in Britain and was restored in October 2000 using green oak (2).

The lock forms the entrance to the Bude Canal from the sea. It has stone rubble walls with granite copings. There are two pairs of timber lock gates, the inner gate replaced after destruction by a storm in 1904 and both gates are likely to have been replaced since. There are cast iron hand winches to each sea gate in two-centred arch frames.

The sea lock, with a depth of about 15 feet at average spring tides where cargoes were transferred (b1).

<1> Harris, H & Ellis, M, 1972, The Bude Canal (Bibliographic reference). SCO3447.

<2> Atkins, 2004, The Bude Canal Cornwall and Devon Conservation Plan, 134 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO2755.