For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:97.13
Name:HELEBRIDGE - C19 bridge

Extant C19 Helebridge canal bridge carries the road over the Bude Canal.

Parish:Marhamchurch, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 64867: ROAD BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER STRAT AND CONTINUATION OF EAST PARAPET WALL

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 97.13

• BRIDGE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Helebridge canal bridge is a single span arch bridge that carries the road over the Bude Canal. It has now been superseded by the modern bridge carrying the A39 to the west.

Built in 1820 by the canal engineer James Green, it forms part of the old road network. It is probably the best example of a canal bridge in Cornwall, and the best preserved standard fixed canal bridge in Cornwall (2). It is built of stone rubble masonry with granite cappings to the parapets and red brick detail. Below the bridge, the course of the canal is currently dry (b1).

The large stone columns marking the bridge ends have been scarred by the rubbing of tow-ropes over them (2).

The continuationof the eastern parapet of the bridge marks the entrance wall of Helebridge Wharf (2).

See Listed Building description below.

SS 20 SW MARHAMCHURCH HELEBRIDGE 7/55 Road bridge over the River Strat and continuation of east parapet wall GV II
Road bridge over the River Strat. Early C19. Stone rubble roughly coursed below platband with brick dressings. Single span bridge with brick arch rings, stone curving platband below parapets and brick capping to parapets. Granite capstone to end piers. Slate boundstone inscribed "BC 1839" built into continuation of parapet wall on east side. Helen Hams and Monica Ellis, The Bude Canal (1972), p.106.
Listing NGR: SS2156003712

<1> Kentley, E, Cornwall's Bridge & Viaduct Heritage, P033 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3782.

<2> Atkins, 2004, The Bude Canal Cornwall and Devon Conservation Plan, 154 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO2755.