For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:WAINSFORD - Post Medieval railway bridge

A small railway accommodation bridge built 1859 for the Cornwall Railway.

Parish:Broadoak, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 60517: ACCOMMODATION BRIDGE 12 METRES SOUTH OF WAINSFORD

Full description

A small railway accommodation bridge built in 1859 as part of the Cornwall Railway south of Wainsford at 271m 20c. In 1985 EH listed the structure and described it as roughly coursed slatestone to inclined and raking abutments each side of segmental vaulted cartway 7ft wide. Short flank walls for gates, abutments and low over-sailing parapet capped with granite copings. The north parapet has been widened in concrete with guard-rail. One of a series of Brunel viaducts on the Plymouth to Truro line included for the attention to detail which even farm access routes through embankments received. (Note - the linked image in Images of England is not of this bridge).