For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GRAMPOUND ROAD - Post Medieval railway station

Grampound Road station was part of the Cornwall Railway of 1859.

Parish:Ladock, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

Grampound Road Station opened on 4th May 1859 as part of the Cornwall Railway. It was a small wayside station partly in cutting, with two platforms. Wooden buildings on both platforms were of typical CR design. The signal box dated from 1898 and operated until 1972, when it was taken out of service. There were two goods yards, on both the up and down sides. Passenger receipts were always poor, but the goods yards were busy with local traffic until the 1950s. The station closed to goods and passengers in 1964, and the platforms, sidings and all the buildings have now been removed. The settlement of Grampound Road grew up around the station, and is the best example of a C19 "railway village" in Cornwall.

Oakley, M, 2009, Cornwall Railway Stations, 45-6 (Bibliographic reference). SCO21068.