For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LERRYN - Romano British findspot

a hoard of 103 Roman coins was found on the foreshore of the river at Lerryn below the bridge.

Parish:St Veep, Caradon, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: LERRYN

• FINDSPOT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Late in 1982 a metal detectorist found a hoard of 103 Roman coins on the foreshore of the river at Lerryn, between the car park and the bridge. The coins range in date from Gordian 111 (238-244) to Tetricus II (272-274). The hoard includes including silver issues of both Gordian III and Valerian II, in good condition; most of the others are debased Antoniniani in poor or very poor condition, including eight uncertain fragments. There is also one barbarous radiate copy of Tetricus I.
The hoard was purchased by the RIC. A detailed coin list is in the Information File.
This find may be from the same hoard as that originally discovered in 1758 (26975) and is one of a number of hoards of similar date and composition from this locality (see also 172732).