For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BODMIN ROAD - C19 railway station, C19 signal box

Summary

Bodmin Road (now Bodmin Parkway) station was originally the station for Bodmin on the Cornwall Railway of 1859. The station was completely rebuilt in 1896; the footbridge and signal box from this date survive.

Parish:St Winnow, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 1430613: Bodmin Parkway Signal Box

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 172774

Full description

Bodmin Road Station (now Bodmin Parkway) opened at Glynn Bridge on 27th June 1859 as part of the Cornwall Railway. It became the junction for the branch to Bodmin (General) station in May 1887. The station was completely rebuilt in 1896, and therefore none of the original CR buildings survive. There was a goods yard and shed on the down side, which closed to traffic in 1963. Further sidings on the down side served clay dries (owned by the Glynn Valley CCW) and a Naval store from 1920 until 1966. The signal box on the down platform dates from 1896 and was closed from 1985, but continues in use (2009) as a café. Otherwise only the footbridge survives of the 1896 GWR buildings, which were replaced in 1989 by new brick structures.

<1> Stengelhofen, J, 1988, Cornwall's Railway Heritage, 32 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4486.

<2> Oakley, M, 2009, Cornwall Railway Stations, 15-16 (Bibliographic reference). SCO21068.