For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LISKEARD - Post Medieval railway station

Liskeard railway station was originally built for the Cornwall Railway of 1859.

Parish:Liskeard, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): COR RLY

Full description

Liskeard Station was opened on 4th May 1859 as part of the Cornwall Railway, and has two platforms in a deep cutting, with the main station building sited on the road approach above. The station platforms and cutting are spanned by a ‘flying arch’ overbridge carrying the Liskeard to Looe road. In 1901 a separate platform and building was added, at right angles to the main line, for the Looe Branch trains. The present signal box dates from 1915 which replaced an earlier box of 1892 sited on the up platform, and is still in service (2009). Several extensions to the platforms and other alterations took place over the years. Goods traffic at Liskeard ceased in 1963. Surviving buildings from the Cornwall Railway era include a stone-built shelter on the up platform, and the main station building itself, which was refurbished in 2004-5.

Oakley, M, 2009, Cornwall Railway Stations, 62-5 (Bibliographic reference). SCO21068.

<1> Stengelhofen, J, 1988, Cornwall's Railway Heritage, 39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4486.