For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST GERMANS - Post Medieval railway station

St Germans railway station was built for the Cornwall Railway of 1859.

Parish:St Germans, Caradon, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: ST GERMANS

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): COR RLY

Full description

St Germans Station was opened on 4th May 1859 as part of the Cornwall Railway, and had two platforms, a (later) signal box, and a goods yard to the east of the passenger platforms. The goods facilities closed in 1965, the signal box in 1973, and the box was later demolished. It is now the most complete example to preserve the original appearance of wayside stations on the CR. The up side building is in use as a private house, and is in the Italianate style of Brunel's railway architecture, with a shallow-pitched roof with overhanginging eaves, two distinctive tall chimney stacks, stuccoed walls, bow-windows to the gable ends and a short canopy on both sides. The down side shelter and waiting room is a simpler building in the same style. The footbridge is a later plain structure in standard GWR style (JRS).

Oakley, M, 2009, Cornwall Railway Stations, 115 (Bibliographic reference). SCO21068.

<1> Stengelhofen, J, 1988, Cornwall's Railway Heritage, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4486.