For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BRANE - Medieval cross

Summary

A wheel-headed cross beside a stile, marking the boundary between the estates of Brane and Boswarthen.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO264: Brane Cross
  • Listed Building (II) 69809: CROSS AT SW408287

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 5
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 28664
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 14

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Langdon describes Brane Cross which forms a boundary stone between the estates of Brane and Boswarthen, and which is situated by a stile on a pathway to Sancreed Church, where it crosses a road to Burnt House. The cross is 1.6m high, width of head is 0.56m, width of shaft at the top is 0.37m and at the bottom 0.46m. The thickness throughout is 0.23m. The head which is considerably mutilated, has an incised latin cross in outline on the front, and a latin cross in relief with expanded limbs on the back (b1). Marked on the OS Maps of 1908 (b2) and 1968 (b5) the cross was scheduled in 1932 (b3). The OS in 1960 give its position as to the south of a stile and built into the west side of a field bank. It is described by Langdon and has no socket stone (h1, p1). Baird in 1960 records a mutilated wheel-headed cross still in situ marking the path to Sancreed Church (b4). Russell in 1971 lists the cross, probably named in the bounds of the glebe in 1673, and records extant remains (b6). Sheppard in 1982 reports that the edges of the head are worn, chipped and uneven and the cross is now covered in dead lichen (b7).

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS