For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRURO - Post Medieval goods shed

Truro railway station goods shed was built for the Cornwall Railway of 1859. Now destroyed.

Parish:Truro, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• GOODS SHED (Demolished, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1859 AD to 2007 AD)

Full description

Truro railway station goods shed was built for the Cornwall Railway of 1859. It was enlarged and modified by the GWR in the early 1900s, but the core of the building remains intact despite re-use in the late C20 by an agricultural merchants and a car sales firm. The goods shed is of local stone construction (probably from Newham quarry) and would originally have been under a slate roof. The Italianate style is similar to the other surviving CR buildings at Menheniot and St Germans, and the design would have come from I K Brunel's drawing office. There are only two surviving Cornwall Railway goods sheds (the other is at Perranwell) and it is one of a small group of extant broad-gauge railway structures in the south-west. The goods shed has now been demolished and the site is re-developed for housing.

Site history: