For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CALSTOCK - Romano British fort

Parish:Calstock, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): ROM

• FORT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Geophysical survey carried out in 2007 by a team from Exeter University in search of a royal administrative cente associated with the Bere Ferrers medieval silver mines led to the discovery of a previously unsuspected and unknown Roman military fort founded in the C1st.
Topographically the site lies just below the brow of a promontory to the south of the modern graveyard near Calstock church , and overlooks the tidal reaches of the Tamar on both sides. The fort is c170 x 160m with double ramparts defining an internal area approx 140m by 130m (0.42ha) much larger than both Nanstallon and Restore forts.
Trial excavation by the Exeter University in team in January 2008 across the south-western perimeter of the fort revealed an inner rampart 5m wide constructed of clay and shillet from the digging of the ditches and held together with timbers on both faces. The two V-shaped ditches measured c3.5m wide and 2.8m deep with square cut bases. Inside the inner rampart was a possible oven and stoking chamber. Finds included Samian pottery of Flavian date and Exeter Sandy Grey Ware; native wares were noticeably absent ( though the excavated area was very small).
Outside of the outer ditch was a stony band interpreted as an outer rampart, approximately 5m wide constructed of clay and shillet. Outside of this, a stone-lined furnace structure was investigated, but produced no evidence for metalworking, though a small amount of ore and slag was found at the base of the outer ditch. Furnace lining fragments and unabraded RB pottery and Samian sherds were found within a work area associated with the furnace. The evidence suggests that all this metalworking activity was taking plca eduring the C1st.
Further geophysical survey to the east of the fort revealed a number of linear features, one of which appears to be a track leading into the fort, and there is motre than a hint of a curvilinear enclosure in this area.
Further work, including C14 dating and pottery and metallurgical studies are currently taking place (09/2008). An application has been made for funding to excavate areas of the fort which fall within the undisturbed parts of the active burial ground. More geophysical survey is also planned.

Site history:
2: 2008. JRS/CCC

Smart, C & Rance, H, 2012, Archaeological Investigation to the East of Calstock Roman Fort, Curch Hill, Calstock, Cornwall, October 2011 - Assessment Report and Design for Analysis, Archive, and Public Dissemination (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25392.

Smart, C, 2013, Calstock Roman Fort (Booklet). SCO25543.