For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRERYN DINAS - Romano British findspot

Parish:St Levan, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO45: Treryn Dinas fort

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): ROM

• FINDSPOT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

A Roman copper alloy 'headstud' brooch was found near the path close to the Logan Rock in 2006. The brooch, which was was quite worn and incomplete, had a stud on the front of the bow as well as at the top of the head between the wings. There was also what looked like the base of a headloop. The wings were badly corroded so that it was impossible to say what they may have looked like and how long they might have been, but there appeared to be a transverse moulded ridge on the left wing, just beyond the junction of the bow and wing. The lower half of the bow and the foot were missing, as was the iron pin, apart from the remains of the hinge end, set into the back of the wings. From the profile and the potential length of the wings, this could also be a T-shaped brooch. Butcher (b1) illustrates some unusual examples from Nornour on the Isles of Scilly (page 25, Fig.9, Nos.313 & 314). Quinnell (b2) illustrates a similar T-shaped brooch with a headstud (page 70, Fig.46, No.2), which is dated from the 1st to the 2nd century AD. (Information from the Portable Antiquities Scheme)
The find has been retained by the finder while the NT ponder what to do about it.

Site history:
1: 2006. WHITING M

<1> Butcher, S with Penhallurick, RD and Williams, DF, 2000/2001, Roman Nornour, Isles of Scilly: a reconsideration (Article in Journal). SCO427.

<2> Quinnell, H, 2004, Trethurgy: Excavations at Trethurgy Round, St Austell: Community and Status in Roman and Post-Roman Cornwall (Cornwall Event Report). SCO4206.