For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:97.05
Name:BUDE - Early C19 agricultural merchants warehouse

Summary

An extant two-storey agricultural merchants warehouse associated with the Bude canal, now in use as a café.

Parish:Bude Stratton, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: BUDE
  • Listed Building (II) 64773: AGRICULTURAL MERCHANTS

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 97.05

Full description

A two-storey agricultural merchants warehouse associated with the Bude canal. It is built of stone rubble masonry with a hipped slate roof, and has a three-bay symmetrical front elevation. Now in use as a restaurant (b1).

See Listed Building description below.

SS 2006-2106 BUDE-STRATTON LOWER WHARF, BUDE 11/194 Agricultural Merchants 24.9.73 GV II
Warehouse. Early C19, built on the wharf of the Bude Canal, begun 1819. Stone rubble with rough plinth and large freestone quoins and 3-span hipped slate roof, the slates cut to hips, without guttering. Lean-to with 2 brick buttresses adjoins at right end. 2 storeys. 3-bay symmetrical front. Wide central entrance with double timber plank doors with curved strap hinges under segmental stone voussoirs. Ground floor windows left and right have stone segmental arches and plank shutters. 2 first floor windows have shutters, central loft door. Interior not inspected.
Listing NGR: SS2071406205

<1> Atkins, 2004, The Bude Canal Cornwall and Devon Conservation Plan, 141 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO2755.