For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CALLINGTON - Post Medieval milestone

Summary

A granite milestone survives on the eastern side of the A388 north of Callington, just north of Venning's fountain (171637) - C½, L10.

Parish:Callington, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 503492: Milestone to the north of 128 Launceston Road (A388), Callington

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 176631

• MILESTONE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A granite milestone survives on the eastern side of the A388 north of Callington, just north of Venning's fountain (171637). It is square in plan with a pyramid top and in good condition. The painted inscription on the south face reads:
C
½
and on the northern face
L
10
The letters are painted in black on the surface of the stone, not cut into it. Careful inspection reveals traces of white paint in the stone surface.
In the series of five milestones, four of which survive. This series was probably erected by the Callington Highway Board in approx 1878.