For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PARKHURST - Post Medieval milestone

Summary

A stone, 1890, milestone survives on the eastern side of the B3254 north of Parkhurst. LAUNCESTON 7, BUDE 12, KILKHAMPTON 12.

Parish:Boyton, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 176713

• MILESTONE (19th Century to Unknown - 1890 AD)

Full description

A stone, 1890, milestone survives on the eastern side of the B3254 north of Parkhurst. The dressed milestone has a pent top rising to a shallow point and the design is copied from the Launceston Turnpike Trust. The height of the milestone above ground is 84 cm (33") by 53cm (21") wide by 13cm (5") thick and the height of letters is 5cm (2"). The inscription reads:
LAUNCESTON
7
BUDE
12
KILKHAMPTON
12
The lettering is deeply incised; sans serif in capitals with evidence of black paint and the stone surface retains traces of white paint. The L of Launceston has been damaged, where the top left hand corner of the milestone had been struck.