For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CAER BRAN - Bronze Age cairn

Summary

A possible Bronze Age cairn is sited close to the rampart on the eastern side of the enclosure at Caer Bran.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO98: Caer Bran

• Heritage at Risk (National): English Heritage, South West
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 16048.40

• CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Lawson-Jones and Herring identified a possible Bronze Age cairn sited close to the rampart on the eastern side of the enclosure at Caer Bran (b1). It survives as a circular ring of partially scattered stones, with an approximate diameter of 14m. Part of the south-eastern quadrant and some of the northern and western circuit are quite clear showing a wall width of 0.7m and a maximum height of 0.25m. It is cut by a prospecting pit. The monument is included in the Schedule.

Lawson-Jones, A. & Herring, P, 1995, Caer Bran: An Archaeological Assessment (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1538.