For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:FALMOUTH - Post Medieval school

Summary

Falmouth Boys Grammar School, built 1868 being re-founded as a successor to earlier 1824 Classical and Mathematical School on same site. Incorporated into County Secondary School system on new site at in 1912. Demolished c1950.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: FALMOUTH

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): jgschool
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 177243

• SCHOOL (19th Century to Unknown - 1824 AD)

Full description

Falmouth Boys Grammar School, built 1868 being re-founded as a successor to earlier 1824 Classical and Mathematical School on same site. All Greek Doric according to Pevsner (b1). New science classroom and headmaster's house added c 1903. Incorporated into County Secondary School system on new site at in 1912. Buildings demolished c 1950 and site now occupied by Falmouth Marine School (A School to Remember Even More. Falmouth Grammar School Part 2 (?) Peter Gilson)

<1> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, p 67 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.