For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BLUE HILLS - Post Medieval milestone

Summary

A milestone survives on the north side of a track that leads to the National Trust car park to Trevellas Coombe, Blue Hills - 1 FROM MILESTONE.

Parish:St Agnes, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 178083

• MILESTONE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A milestone survives on the north side of a track that leads to the National Trust car park to Trevellas Coombe, Blue Hills. It measures 91cm (36) height above ground by 30cm (12) wide by 25cm (10) thick and the height of letters is 2.5cm (1) and numbers is 5cm (2). The milestone has had a National Trust sign fixed to the right hand face in 2008 and it is inscribed:
1
FROM
MILESTONE
The lettering is in sans serif capitals. The stone is unpainted.
This milestone is unique. There is a gatepost opposite and they form a narrow entrance to the unmade track leading to the National Trust car park on the cliff at Blue Hills.
The fact that a new sign has been cemented to the side of the milestone by the National Trust warden and that the inscription on the milestone has not been picked out with paint, suggests that the National Trust was not aware of the significance of this stone when it acquired the car park recently.
The nearest other milestone, perhaps the one referred to in the inscription, is at the south end of St Agnes village on the B3277 Truro road (SW720503). By the most direct road route, this milestone is just over one mile from the applicant milestone.