For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:HELEBRIDGE - Post Medieval canal basin

Two sections of walling at the base of the Marhamchurch incline. Possibly boat bays.

Parish:Marhamchurch, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

Dredging works carried out by Cormac for North Cornwall District Council revealed the remains of walling at the base of the Marhamchurch Incline. Two stretches of walling were uncovered, the first running alongside the northern bank, c0.3m wide and c4.0m long, the second being in the middle of the basin, c0.2m wide and c1.5m long. The stump of a timber post was found against the middle wall and is possibly a mooring post. Both exposed sections of walling were of local rubble stone construction and were in poor condition. The walling was not exposed to any depth due to fears of destabilising the remains. The position of the walling corresponds with a dividing boat bay shown at the base of the incline on the c1880 First Edition 1,2500 OS map. The walling was not excavated further, so is preserved insitu and will be flooded over as part of the regeneration works on the Helebridge basin (December 2008)(h1).

Site history:
1: Dec 08. AMER