For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:REDRUTH - Post Medieval bank (financial)

Summary

Devon and Cornwall Bank (now National Westminster Bank), No 11 Fore Street. Built c1 900. Architect James Hicks of Redruth. Granite ashlar, slate roof. Elongated plan with narrow frontage. Renaissance style. Three storeys and 3 narrow bays.

Parish:Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 66822: Former Devon and Cornwall Bank
  • Conservation Area: REDRUTH

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): jgpublic
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 178670

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (19th Century to Unknown - 1900 AD)

Full description

Devon and Cornwall Bank (now National Westminster Bank), No 11 Fore Street. Built c1900. Architect James Hicks of Redruth (b1). Granite ashlar, slate roof. Elongated plan with narrow frontage. Renaissance style. Three storeys and 3 narrow bays. Rock faced plinth, pillasters to uper floors. Entrance by doorwayin former through passage next to No 12. This and two large windows at ground floor framed by broad pilasters, partly fluted, with egg and dart decoration to the capitals, and a cornice on consoles over the door. First floor has pilasters of bamded rustication, central oriel with transomed 3-light window and balustraded parapet. Second floor has Ionic pilasters enriched with palmetes. Windows on both these floors are sashed without glazing bars and have stop-chamfered surrounds. Plain frieze and bracketed cornice.

<1> Perry, R & Schwartz, S, 2001, James Hicks: Architect of Regeneration in Victorian Redruth, p 71 (Article in Serial). SCO4114.