For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO54535
Name:TRELUBBAS WARTHA - Post Medieval wheel pit, Post Medieval dressing floor, Post Medieval calciner, Post Medieval buddle, Undated stamps

A tin-dressing complex, perhaps dating in part from the C16.

Parish:Wendron, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• DRESSING FLOOR (Abandoned, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WHEEL PIT (Abandoned, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CALCINER? (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)
  • BUDDLE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

A tin-dressing complex, perhaps dating in part from the C16. A track leads downhill from Trelubbas Wartha to the steep valley side above the River Cober. The dense vegetation of young trees and scrub conceals a multi-phase, multi-period tin dressing floor, which comprises at least three wheelpits and associated stamp platts (one of which has been cleared to reveal the stamp grates). A leat turns in to the top of the site to feed the wheels, and the outfall from the tailraces is fed into a lower leat bounding the downslope edge of the site. There are two trapezoidal buddles, but more may easily be concealed by leafmould and vegetation. Other walls and levelled areas are at present identifiable but lack context. An enigmatic beehive structure is connected by a granite flue to the base of a stack recorded on the 1st Edition 1:2500 OS map. It may be an early burning house (or primitive calciner), and if so, is likely to be the oldest survivor in Cornwall. There is at present no evidence for a crazing mill or tin-smelting on the site. The owner has found documentary evidence for tin-dressing at Trelubbas dating back to the C16 (2).

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<2> Pers. Comm., John Smith, HE Senior Archaeologist Cornwall Council, 2009 (Personal communication). SCO25106.