For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO54976

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• TERRACE (19th Century to Unknown - 1863 AD)

Full description

Railway Cottages. Four terraces of railway housing adjacent to Falmouth station built by the Cornwall Railway. They are first recorded on the 1st edition 1:2500 OS map of ca 1880. Four blocks of five cottages are arranged around a cruciform central access. The cottages are of local stone with polychrome brick detailing to the windows and doors, under slate roofs which are half-hipped at the gable ends. The centre cottage of each block has a gable to the front elevation. There are dentil courses to the original brick chimney stacks. Many of the houses have been altered with new double-glazed windows, replacement doors, and most have been rendered and colour-washed. Perhaps by Olver and Sons (who also built the stations on the Falmouth line) ca 1863-5 (JRS).

<1> Woodfin, RJ, 1972, The Cornwall Railway (Bibliographic reference). SCO5068.