For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO55044

The Cornwall Railway station at Falmouth.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Falmouth Station was opened on 24th August 1863 as part of the Cornwall Railway. The station had an overall wooden roof in typical Brunel style, similar to those at Plymouth Millbay and Exeter St Thomas. The main station building was on the up side, and there were extensive facilities for goods traffic and a large goods shed. A signal box was added later on the up side, and there was a small locomotive depot on the Truro side of Bar Road Bridge, which closed in 1925. In the early 1950s the overall roof was removed, and the goods yard closed in 1965. The signal box closed in 1966, and in the late 1960s all of the buildings were demolished and the track lifted except for a single line serving the truncated down platform. The remainder of the site has now been redeveloped for car parking and new build. No original structures survive other than a platform canopy which probably dates from the 1930s.

Oakley, M, 2009, Cornwall Railway Stations, 40-1 (Bibliographic reference). SCO21068.

<1> Woodfin, RJ, 1972, The Cornwall Railway (Bibliographic reference). SCO5068.