For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MEANE CROUSE - Post Medieval cross, Post Medieval boundary stone

Summary

A natural rock in situ with a possibly modern incised cross, marking the boundary point of four parishes.

Parish:Morvah, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43NW 20
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 30794
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43NW 194

Full description

Henderson records a boundary stone called 'Meane Crouse', meaning 'The Cross Stone' which separates the parishes of Zennor, Morvah, Madron and Gulval. It is mentioned in a 1613 account of the bounds of Zennor parish (b2) and is marked on the Lanhydrock Atlas of c1696 as 'Mene Croose' (b1). Henderson notes that it is now called "Four Parishes Rock" (b3). The OS who visited the site in 1960 record a boulder roughly rectangular in plan, with the length oriented south-west to north-east. It is 2.8m long, 1.5m wide and stands 0.4m out of the moorland. In the centre of the rock, 0.9m from the south-west end, is a small incised cross with a hole 2.5cm in diameter in the middle and arms 0.3m from tip to tip (h1, p1). Russell in 1971 lists the extant remains of a natural rock in situ with a possibly modern incised cross (b5). The OS in 1975 record no change to the report of 1960 and add that Russell lists the site under crosses with the name 'Four Parishes Stone', a name in local use (h2).

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS