For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO55426
Name:BEALSMILL - Post Medieval toll house

Summary

A property named "Toll House" is probably associated with Callington Turnpike Trust, built between 1827 and c1840, as the building is recorded on the Tithe Map c1840 and still survives.

Parish:Stokeclimsland, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A building is recorded at this location on the Tithe Map c1840 and on subsequent 1st and 2nd Edition 1:2500 OS maps c1880 and c1907. The name recorded on the modern OS Mastermap 2010 for this property is “Toll House”. A TB (Toll Bar) is recorded at this location on the Greenwood 1” map of 1827, suggesting that the Callington Turnpike Trust paid for the construction of a toll house at this location, between 1827 and c1840, which still survives with a bay window and overhanging porch. In 2010 the property is being ‘restored’ and as the building is not listed nor is it Listed, the ‘restoration’ will not be monitored (Ian Thompson Pers Comm. - see info file).