For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MERTHER UNY - Medieval cross

A pre-Norman decorated cross, in situ within the lann with which it is contemporary.

Parish:Gweek, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument CO162B-C: Round, medieval chapel, burial ground and standing cross 60m south east of Merthyr Uny House

• National Monuments Record: SW 72 NW 21
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW72NW 21
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 24541.23
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW72NW 4.4
  • Unified Designation System UID: 1004645

• CROSS (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1200 AD)

Full description

A granite stone cross is probably in situ in its original location within the lann enclosure at Merther Euny (or Mether-Uny), Gweek. The cross is shown on the first edition ordance survey map (1), as well as subsequent editions. Previously thought to be contemporary with the establishment of the lann (2), it has recently been redated to the 12th century (6).

The head, both front and back, has a central boss surrounded by a wide encircling bead, with four deep, offset sinkings, in some places cutting through the bead. The shaft is decorated with dot and panel ornament, with central boss toward the top of the shaft both front and back, although that of the back is more offset to the left (3).

Visited in 1971 by the Ordnance Survey and described as an outstanding example of a Pre-Norman cross (4).

The cross is decribed by Langdon (5).

The most recent description of the cross is provided by Preston Jones and Okasha (6). They record the proportions as: H. 164 cm (65.6 in); W. 39.5 cm (15.8 in) (head), 34 cm (13.6 in) (shaft); D. 25.5 cm (10.2 in) (head, max.), 22 cm (8.8 in) (shaft). They note that the unusual decoration has little in common with pre-Norman crosses, and although difficult to parallel probably dates to the twelfth century.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, OS71/F9/1 (Photograph). SCO30408.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, OS71/F9/2 (Photograph). SCO30409.

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<2> Thomas, AC, 1968, Excavation News 1967-1968: Merther Uny, Wendron (Article in Journal). SCO4626.

<3> Langdon, AG, 1896, Old Cornish Crosses, 346 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3820.

<4> Field Investigator's Comments, OS/King, AN. 1971. (Survey). SCO29739.

<5> Langdon, A, 1999, Stone Crosses in West Cornwall, 64, No. 101 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3818.

<6> Preston Jones, A & Okasha, E, 2013, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture Volume XI: Early Cornish Sculpture, 248-249, Wendron 3 (Bibliographic reference). SCO26964.