For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO55610
Name:TRURO - Modern military hospital

Summary

The 8th Field Hospital unit (known as 8th Medical Battalion) set up a tented hospital in late 1943-1944. The site was described as "on the site of a cricket field but it turned out to be a sea of mud when the unit arrived".

Parish:Truro, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

The 8th Field Hospital unit (known as 8th Medical Battalion) set up a tented hospital in late 1943 on what is now Boscawen Park cricket pitch and garden. It was operational by 15th December 1943 as it received its first patients. The purpose of the hospital was to act as a Station Hospital for troops stationed in the area, with a capacity of 400 beds. The site was described as "on the site of a cricket field but it turned out to be a sea of mud when the unit arrived". The casualties from pre D-day landing were initially treaded by First-Aid Stations in the marshalling areas and hards but the amount of cases coming in to the hospital, meant they had to be recalled and their place taken by other medical units. There was a dispensary housed in half of the admissions tend. Surgery was located in a ward tent with a work room and autoclave in the rear and the operating theatre in the front half. The workload became increasingly high and to counter this similar installation was established at Probus during the last week of January 1944. The patients were sent to the 314th Field Hospital at Polwhele (MCO32200) after which the 8th field hospital ceased to operate at Truro, after having admitted 2,515 patients (Source see associated file for website).
By 1900 land was being reclaimed from the river for Boscawen Park, resulting in a twofold advantage, the river was being deepened as the park was being made. The park took several years to complete (Edwardian Truro p29).