For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO55661

Parish:Newquay, Restormel, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Silvanus Trevail Building: TB13

• HOTEL (19th Century to Unknown - 1879 AD)

Full description

The 1879 building by Trevail looked like a large country house with pitched roofs, gable ends and attic windows. The first extension on the seaward side bore no resemblance to the original and subsequent alterations in 1931 mean there is very little to be seen of Trevail’s building (pers. comm. Harradance 2010).

One of the major enlargements was in the mid 1890s, a rear sea-facing extension, however this was not by Silvanus Trevail (2).

It was extensively renovated in the 2007 and virtually nothing of the original interior remains. In the reception area Tamara De Lempicka pictures adorn the walls but sadly not original. The remodelled front elevation remains original to the remodelling, with the exception of the Steam part which was extended in the Noughties (1).

There are still some remains of the original 1879 interior such as the Victorian Coving and arched corbels seen on ground floor and extensively on the first floor (4).

<1> Twentieth Century Society South West Regional Group, 2018, Newquay and the North Cornwall Coast Tour Notes, p8 (Booklet). SCO29307.

<2> Perry, R & Harradence, H, 2008, Silvanus Trevail, Cornish Architect and Entrepreneur, p76 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4113.

<3> Harper, S., Newquay Through Time, p87 (Booklet). SCO29352.

<4> Pers. Comm., Email from member of the public dated 31/12/2022 (Personal communication). SCO25106.