For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56021
Name:TRENETHICK - C16 gatehouse

Summary

A C16 granite ashlar gatehouse with a scantle slate roof, at the entrance to Trenethick Barton Farmhouse.

Parish:Wendron, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Listed Building (I) 66349: GATEHOUSE AND ADJOINING COURTYARD WALLS IMMEDIATELY IN FRONT OF TRENETHICK BARTON FARMHOUSE

• National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.)
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW62NE 52

• GATEHOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

7/362Gatehouse and adjoining courtyard-walls immediately in front of Trenethick Barton Farmhouse

SW 62 NE WENDRON 7/362 Gatehouse and adjoining courtyard - walls immediately in front of Trenethick Barton Farmhouse GV I Gatehouse or barbican and adjoining courtyard walls. Built in the 16th century for the Hill family. Granite elvan and killas rubble walls. Granite ashlar gatehouse with granite dressings. Grouted scantle slate roof with gable ends. Stepped copings to walls. Plan: Small rectangular-on-plan gatehouse flanked by high walls, with wide gateway to the ground floor and small guardroom above with its doorway into the right-hand gable end approached by a steep flight of granite steps built against the inside of the courtyard wall. Exterior: 2 storey gatehouse. Ground floor has wide 4-centred arched doorway with hoodmould. Old doors, probably 18th or early 19th century. Over the doorway the granite ashlar front is jettied out on a dressed granite corbel table. There is a central complete 3-light mullioned window with hoodmould. Under the window is the Hill coat of arms. The walls are very high on either side of the gatehouse and ramp down at either side. This gatehouse overlooked the former main highway (now disused) and is one of the most interesting C16 domestic buildings in Cornwall. Interior not inspected.

Historic England, National Heritage List Entry (Website). SCO29994.

<1> Chesher, VM & FJ, 1968, The Cornishman's House (Bibliographic reference). SCO3057.

<2> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2009, Heritage at Risk Register 2009 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24113.

<3> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2010, Heritage at Risk Register 2010 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24114.

<4> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2011, Heritage at Risk Register 2011 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24115.