For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56173

• Listed Building (II*) 71102: BOUNDARY WALL TO LANHERNE CARMELITE CONVENT

• Heritage at Risk (National): HE, South West

• BOUNDARY WALL (16th Century to 17th Century - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)

From the listing description:
Boundary wall. Late C17, with some later alterations. Slatestone rubble with rubble coping. The wall is about 3 metres high on the outside; the ground level is lower inside the boundary of the Convent. The wall has been heightened in some places, and is stepped with the level of the ground. Continuous around the boundary of Lanherne Carmelite Convent, lower along the front, and with a doorway in the south western range.

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2011, Heritage at Risk Register 2011 South West, 26 (Bibliographic reference). SCO24115.

<2> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2012, Heritage at Risk Register 2012 South West, 26 (Bibliographic reference). SCO25275.

<3> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2014, Heritage at Risk Register 2014 South West, 26 (Bibliographic reference). SCO26037.