For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56224

Parish:St Just, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• CROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A collapsed long fogou-like crow, considered likely to be post medieval in date, is recorded at this location. Nicholas and Derrington, having surveyed a number of examples in 1968, noted that crows in this area of West Penwith were often built by miners after 'core' in the mid to late 19th century: older examples are of unhewn moorstone but later ones show drill-marks where the granite has been split. Most showed signs of having had doors to their low entrances (1).

From Nicholas' survey:
"No. 8. There is another collapsed long fogou-like crow which was roofed with massive lintels near the ruined farm of Boslow (T.A. 1523, 'Botallack Common'(2))." (1)

it is likely that this feature is the one described on page 62 as fogou No. 3 (Botallack), St Just parish SW 39183267 in Russell's 1971 West Penwith Survey: "Partly underground stone-built passage. ?Modern?" (3).

<1> Nicholas, EM, 1968, Crows in Cornish Hedges in the Pendeen Area, 68-72 (Article in Journal). SCO3989.

<2> Tithe Award, 1840s, St Just in Penwith, 1523 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4891.

<3> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 62 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.