For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56387

Parish:Liskeard, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• GARDEN (1843, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Liskeard Castle Park garden was created in the first half of C19. “A most desirable addition has been made at Liskeard to the means of recreation of the inhabitants of that borough. On the eastern side of the town formerly stood a castle, no remains of which, except some heaps of rubbish, have existed in our generation; and indeed the Corporation Grammar school, a building grey with age, stands on a part of the site. The ground has just been levelled, paths have been formed under some noble trees which afford it shelter, while from their margin grass plats slope gently down to the main promenade. The spot commands a fine view of the adjacent country, looking over Liskeard; and it is considered the lungs of the borough, judging from the number of persons who resort to it to breathe the pure air, and spend their leisure time. The idea of converting the ground to this useful purpose originated, we believe, with MR. GEACH, the present Mayor of Liskeard; it was carried out under his personal superintendence; and it is alike creditable to his head and heart.” West Briton, 2 June 1843, Friday.
In 1894 the town council enlarged Castle Park to create a larger open public park (1). The 1st Edition 1:2500 OS map c1880 (2) annotates "Castle Gardens" the area closest to the castle (PRN10363), where as on the 2nd Edition 1:2500 OS map c1907 "Castle Park" with trees captures the western portion with "Castle Pleasure Grounds" annotates the eastern portion, reflecting the 1894 enlargement to the park (3). Part of the western or earlier garden was laid out with paths and trees as is captured on the 2nd Edition (3) but not annotated on the 1st Edition (1), this work could have been incorporated when the garden was extended in 1894.
The park includes a C20 war memorial (MCO56386) in the early part of the garden and modern play equipment, football pitch in the later extension (4).

<1> Gillard, B, 2005, Cornwall & Scilly Urban Survey, Historic Characterisation for Regeneration: Liskeard, p 24. 63-64 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO871.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.