For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56584
Name:LOWER BOSCASWELL - Beaker pit

Summary

A Beaker period stone-lined pit and mound, which may have been associated with cooking and feasting, were identified during an archaeological watching brief.

Parish:St Just, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

During archaeological mitigation of the impact of the construction of a sewage transfer pipeline between Boscaswell and St Just a controlled topsoil strip led to the discovery of a burnt mound associated with fragments from several Beaker vessels and a stone-lined pit (1).

A sheep stile set of steps have been built into the inside of the outer wall to the West. The pit is in the middle and currently overgrown (2).

<1> Lawson-Jones, A with Jones, A & Sharpe A, 2005, North Lands End SWW Sewage Tranfer Main, Cornwall - Archaeological recording, 40-44 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1534.

<2> Cornwall & Scilly Historic Environment Record Site Recording Form, 31/10/2023 (Personal communication). SCO28927.