For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56903
Name:LOSTWITHIEL - C19 signal box

Summary

A GWR type 5 signal box built in 1893 survives at the north end of Lostwithiel station, overlooking the adjacent level crossing.

Parish:Lostwithiel, Restormel, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 1413727: Lostwithiel Signal Box

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• SIGNAL BOX (built 1893, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The signal box at Lostwithiel is one of four surviving (GWR) type 5, built in 1893. Its location at the north end of the station and controls a section of the Cornish main line as well as overseeing china clay traffic on the Fowey branch line to Fowey Docks.
The signal box is adjacent to the level crossing, one of only six crossings between Plymouth and Penzance.
The two-storey brick and timber weather-boarding building with a shallow pitch slate-clad roof with barge-boards and spear-finals to the gable ends. The first-floor operating room has continuous glazing to the north-west, facing the track, with uPVC windows in a similar arrangement to the originals which were arranges as paired horizontal sliding sashes. This glazing pattern continues to the gable ends. The doorway, within a projecting timber porch with a gabled roof, is to the south-east end and is reached by a set of modern wooden steps. The ground-floor locking room is accessed from a semi-sunken doorway in the same gable wall. The lower half of the north-west elevation has three original windows under segmental-arched brick heads. There are three similar ground-floor windows to the opposing (south-east) elevation and two further windows to the first floor (adapted from Listed Building description).
The signal box is annotated "SB" on the 2nd Edition 1:2500 OS map c1907.

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.