For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56965
Name:NANCEKUKE - C19 fingerpost

Summary

All that survives on the northern side of a road junction at Nancekuke Common is a rusting pillar, probably from the Bartle Foundry.

Parish:Portreath, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

All that survives on the northern side of a road junction is a rusting pillar, probably from the Bartle Foundry. The column is tapered, fluted with a disc topped with an onion finial. The missing arms probably directed traffic to PORTHOWAN; CAMBROSE or BRIDGE, whilst the third arm recorded PORTREATH (pre the construction of RAF Portreath). The arms would have been rectangle with rounded raised edge and rounded end to arm, similar to that which survives at Bolster off Beacon Drive MCO49265 (1). The fingerpost is recorded on the 2nd Edition 1:2500 OS map c1907, on the opposite side of the road (2).

<1> Pers. Comm., J Powning, 14 March 2013 (Personal communication). SCO25106.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.