For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56974
Name:COTEHELE - C18 icehouse, C18 butter well

Summary

An icehouse or butter well considered likely to date to the C18 is extant in the grounds of Cotehele House.

Parish:Calstock, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 60788: ICE HOUSE ABOUT 100 METRES NORTH OF COTEHELE HOUSE

• National Trust HBSMR Number: 90088*0
  • National Trust HBSMR UID: MNA101706

• BUTTER WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ICEHOUSE (18th Century to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

The icehouse at Cotehele is considered likely to be more of a 'cool room' or butter well, comprising a well or spring which has been cut into the slate, and covered with granite slabs and piled on top with earth (1,3). It is built into the bank, with rubble retaining walls to each side of the doorway. The doorway has granite jambs and plain granite lintel (2). Wooden floor over the well, and a trapdoor to draw and inspect water. There is a tradition that there were once shelves at the back of the room on which
to stand butter and other dairy products to keep them cool. The door is of no special construction, although it does have a fine granite surround with moulding. There is no second door to make an "air lock", as in many ice houses. It seems unlikely that ice would have lasted at all well in such a damp room. The overflow water was used to flush the servants’ lavatories in Cotehele House (3).

<1> The National Trust, 1987, The National Trust Survey: Cotehele Estate, Cornwall, 19-20 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO23956.

<2> English Heritage, 2011-, National Heritage List for England, http://www.heritagegateway.org.uk/Gateway/Results_Single.aspx?uid=1311981&resourceID=5 (Website). SCO25105.

<3> Dudley, P, 2011, Cotehele Estate, Cornwall, Desk Based Assessment: Vol 1 - Main Report, Report No 2011R001, Page 34 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO23957.