For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO57016

Parish:St Endellion, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 351343: BARN 25 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF ROSCARROCK

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BARN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Barn. Circa C18, possibly with earlier origins of circa C17 in rear wing. Stone rubble with granite quoins. Rag slate roof with half hipped ends and rear wing with gable end. Front range, rectangular plan with entrances probably altered. Rear wing on right possibly earlier with large opposing threshing doors.
Front elevation on south west faces Roscarrock (qv); 3 circa C19 openings and 3 narrow slit openings, splayed on interior. Left hand side wall with row of pigeonholes below eaves. Rear wing on right with large opposing threshing doors. Interior; roofs largely replaced in C19 and partitions altered (1).

<1> English Heritage, 2011-, National Heritage List for England, http://www.heritagegateway.org.uk/Gateway/Results_Single.aspx?uid=1115090&resourceID=5 (Website). SCO25105.