For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:SANCREED - Early Medieval inscribed stone, Medieval cross

An inscribed stone later carved into a copy of another cross in the churchyard.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: SANCREED CHURCHTOWN
  • Scheduled Monument 29210: EARLY CHRISTIAN MEMORIAL STONE AND CHURCHYARD CROSS IN SANCREED CHURCHYARD, 10M SOUTH OF THE CHURCH
  • Listed Building (II*) 69830: CROSS AT APROXIMATELY 10 METRES SOUTH OF CHURCH OF ST CREDAN

• Heritage at Risk (National): English Heritage, South West
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 17
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 106242
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 39

Full description

The inscribed stone at Sancreed churchyard (108200) was inverted, and the shaft re-used to carve this cross. On the front of the head is figure of Christ in relief, with extended arms, tunic and feet resting on a rounded projection. The middle section of the shaft is filled by a jug holding a fleur-de-lis. At the top of the lowest panel is an almost obliterated inscription, apparently 'INCX' with 'X' below; the sides are covered with a vertical key pattern. In 1895, after removing soil from around the base of the cross the inscription was discovered and the cross was then re-mounted in an old circular base from Treganhoe (28712.82) (b1). The total length of the cross is 9ft (2.74m) and it stands 8ft 3in (2.51m) clear of the base. The shaft is nearly square. The width of the head is 1ft 7in (0.48m). Langdon describes this as the best specimen of incised work in Cornwall. It is clearly a later, probably Post-Conquest, copy of the relief carved 'RUNHO' cross, also at Sancreed (b3). Langdon in 1997 gives the measurements of the cross as 2.41m in height, width of head 0.47m, width of shaft 0.3m and thickness 0.25m (b).

Site history:
1: 1960. OS
2: 1967. SAUNDERS / DOE
3: 1980. SHEPPARD / DOE
4: 1982. SHEPPARD / DOE

Langdon, AG & Allen, JR, 1895, Catalogue of the early Christian inscribed monuments in Cornwall, 50 (Article in Journal). SCO6562.

<1> Langdon, AG, 1896, Old Cornish Crosses, 360-362 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3820.

<2> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, 420, PL III, FIG 24 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1888, UNKNOWN TITLE, 314 (Unedited Source). SCO6477.

<5> Langdon, A, 1997, Stone Crosses in West Penwith, 55, NO 82 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3819.