For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO57744

A cast iron fingerpost survives on the western side of an unclassified road junction in Boyton.

Parish:Boyton, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A cast iron fingerpost survives on the western side of an unclassified road junction in Boyton. The pillar is tapered round in plan with an mid ogee pillar ring, below which CORNWALL vertical capital letters and above which there is space for three sleeve mounted arms. The arms are rectangular with rounded corners the top arm records BOYTON ¼ over HOLSWORTHY 9½; the middle arm just LAUNCESTON 5½ and the bottom arm NORTH TAMERTON 4 over WEEK ST MARY 7 surmounted by an ogee ring and pyramidal final. The finial is unusual in that it component parts are an ogee ring with a pyramid usually an ogee ring is accompanied with a cone finial.
Livery all white with the exception of raised lettering and the ogee ring on the pillar, the raised edge, lettering and numerals (including the bold heads) on the arms as well as the whole of the finial are picked out in black (Google Street View c2009).
The fingerpost is not recorded on the 1st Edition 1:2500 OS map c1880 (1) however it is recorded on the 2nd Edition 1:2500 OS map c1907 (2).